Brentwood in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Lincoln Mausoleum

Inscription.
The finest Community Mausoleum in the world, Embellished with cathedral-type, art stained glass windows of breath-taking beauty. A great memorial dedicated and perpetually endowed for all those entombed within its marble halls. Its interior combines the many comfortable appointments of home with the sacred qualities of a church.

This Mausoleum with its atmosphere of peaceful reverence is a lasting tribute to the vision, bold determination and ability of the man responsible for its existence, L. O. Minear, President of Fort Lincoln Cemetery.

in front of the Community Mausoleum
3. Harley, Ellington and Day
Architects of the 1948 building
4. Dr. T. M. Schippell
Founder of the Naturopathic Foundation. "...I have entered through the door of nature; Her light and not the light of an apothecary shop has illuminated my way." -- Paracelsus.
Inside the Fort Lincoln Mausoleum.
5. Bishop Dr. Walter McCollough 1915- 1991
Walter "Sweet Daddy" McCollough presided over United House of Prayer for All People ("God's Whitehouse") from 1960 until his death on March 26, 1991.