Paulsboro in Gloucester County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Billingsport, New Jersey

Inscription.
      General Thaddeus Kosciuszko assisted in directing the modifications of the fort at Billingsport during the American Revolution which prevented the British Navy from entering Philadelphia in the fall of 1777.

This was the first engineering assignment General Kosciuszko received from the Continental Congress.

Designated a Kosciuszko Military Engineering site by the Copernicus Society of America under the authority of a Concurrent Resolution of The U. S. Congress – S. Con. Res. 44

Though never completed, for about a month in 1777 Fort Billingsport held off the British navy as it tried to sail upriver to Philadelphia. It remained an active fort until 1815.
4. Marker in in Fort Billings Park
Purchased for 600 pounds on July 5, 1776 by the Continental Congress in Philadelphia, Fort Billingsport is believed to be the first purchase of land by the newly formed national government.
5. Marker on the Delaware River
Most of the site of Fort Billings is currently occupied by an oil refinery.