National Park in Gloucester County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Red Bank Battlefield

Red Bank Battlefield is a service of the Gloucester County Board of Freeholders.

This is the first stop on the 41-mile Oughta See an Otter Birding & Wildlife Trail.

Red Bank Battlefield is the perfect starting point for a day or more of outdoor exploration and wildlife viewing. Walk the trails and go inside to see exhibits and meet the friendly and knowledgeable staff. Pick up all three Birding & Wildlife Trails brochures, which include detailed directions for the trail below, as well as eleven other driving routes.

Connect with nature on the Birding & Wildlife Trails. You’llbe glad you did.

Erected by New Jersey Audubon Society.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a map of New Jersey, showing various Birding & Wildlife Trails. These include Red Bank Battlefield, Wheelabrator Wildlife Refuge, Andaloro Wildlife Management Area, Timber Creek Park, Old Pine Farm Greenway, Big Timber Creek Park, Wenonah Conservation Area, Chestnut Branch Park, Cares Park Nature Preserve, Alcyon Lake Park, James Atkinson Park, Washington Lake Park, Frank Donio Park, and New Brooklyn Park.

Reenactors of the Battle of Red Bank can be seen near the marker.