Fresno in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of Church-Sperry Mill and Mill Ditch

Inscription. Built in 1883 by Moses J. Church, Fresno's first flour mill operated with Fancher Creek water run through Mill Ditch and down Fresno Street. The original wooden structure was replaced in 1892 by a brick building and was sold to the Sperry Flour Company in 1893, The mill operated until 1927 when it was remodeled as an automobile showroom. After much litigation, the Mill Ditch, a foul-smelling stream, was filled in by irate citizens one Sunday in 1887 and steam engines were used thereafter. The building was razed in 1960 to make way for Fresno's Civic Center.

Erected 1960 by Jim Savage Chapter No. 1852, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 2.)

More about this marker. The marker was brass set on a small piece of granite. The City of Fresno indicated in 2009 that they were going to level the area the monument was located in, so E Clampus Vitus removed the marker in 2009 and re-installed it 437 feet away in 2013. The brass plaque has now been inlaid into the granite rock.

Regarding Site of Church-Sperry Mill and Mill Ditch. The Church ditches brought water to downtown, but also carried tainted water away from downtown. The ditches were narrow enough to jump across, but not every jump was successful. Many residents walked home from downtown reeking of smelly
2. Church-Sperry Mill and Mill Ditch Marker as it sat in the flower bed
ditch water.

Marker was rededicated on September 6, 2013 just outside the back door of the Fresno Water Tower. A second re-dedication stone tells the story that the mill stood 437 feet west of the water tower.
4. Church-Sperry Mill Pumping Station
The pumping station as it looked in 1900.
5. Mill Ditch
Mill Ditch can be seen in front of the Fresno Methodist Church. The support slats for the ditch can be seen clearly in this 1886 picture. Judging but the proximity to the church, it is understandable why the ditch was filled in on a Sunday in 1887.
circa 1900
6. Church-Sperry Mill building
Re-dedication stone set in June with the August 1st date, but the dedication was moved to September 6th so descendants of the Church family could attend.
8. Back of Marker with the Back Entrance to the Fresno Water Tower in View
A picture taken during installation shows the back door of the Fresno Water Tower. The marker faces the door so anyone visiting the Water Tower can read the history of the mill.