Lutherstadt Wittenberg in Wittenberg, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany — Central Europe

Wilhelm-Weber-Haus

1. Wilhelm-Weber-Haus Marker Detail

Education on the Campus
The alterations to the Wilhelm Weber House as part of International Building Exhibition Urban Redevelopment 2010 are creating a place for dialogue between academia, business, politics and the public. The building dates back to the 16th century. In 1556, the town council installed a system of water pipes, to which the property was connected. The archway forming the entrance was also built at this time, although the doors were added in the 18th century. Since then, the house’s trademark has been a golden ball. Wilhelm Eduard Weber (1804-1891) was born here. He was a professor at the university in Göttingen and invented the first electromagnetic telegraph. The neo-classical façade was built in 1816 after a fire. At the end of the 19th century, the building briefly served as a post station.

Today, it is home to Wissenschaftszentrum Sachsen-Anhalt Lutherstadt Wittenberg e.V., an organization set up to foster cooperation and to forge ties between the various institutes of education in Saxony-Anhalt.
——————————
Wissenschaft im Campus
Mit
dem Umbau des Wilhelm-Weber-Hauses wird im Rahmen der IBA Stadtumbau 2010 Raum für den Austausch zwischen Wissenschaft, Wirtschaft, Politik und Öffentlichkeit geschaffen.

Das Gebäude hat seine Ursprünge im 16.Jahrhundert. Im Jahre 1556 richtete die Stadt eine Röhrwassertleitung ein, an die das Grundstück angeschlossen war. Aus der Zeit stammt noch das rundbogige Durch-fahrtsportal. Die Torflügel stammen wiederum aus dem 18.Jahrhundert. Seit jener Zeit trägt das Haus als Zeichen die Goldene Kugel. Wilhelm Eduard Weber (1804-1891) ist heir geboren. Er lehrte später als Universitätsprofessor in Göttingen und erfand die elektrodynamische Telegraphie. Die klassizistische Fassade entstand nach einem Brand im Jahre 1816 neu. Ende des. 19.Jarhunderts diente das Grundstück für kurze Zeit als Posthalterei.

Heute hat hier das Wissenschaftszentrum Sachsen-Anhalt Lutherstadt Wittenberg e.V. seinen Sitz. Es fördert die Kooperation innerhalb des Wissenschafts-systems Sachsen-Anhalts und die Vernetzung zwischen Wissenschaft und Wirtschaft.

Erected by Campus Wittenberg. (Marker Number 4.)

1. Sketch of William Edward Weber in February 1892 issue of Popular Science Monthly. (Submitted on October 29, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Wilhelm Weber Bio. (Submitted on October 29, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Wissenschaftszentrum Sachsen-Anhalt Lutherstadt Wittenberg e.V. (Submitted on October 29, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Campus Wittenberg. (Submitted on October 29, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
Marker to right of door