Near Castella in Shasta County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Battle Rock

Inscription. Battle of the Crags was fought below Battle Rock in June 1855. This conflict between the Modoc Indians and the settlers resulted from miners destroying the native fishing waters in the Lower Soda Springs area. Settlers led by Squire Reuben Gibson and Mountain Joe Doblondy, with local Indians led by their Chief Weilputus, engaged Modocs, killed their Chief Dorcas Dalla, and dispersed them. Poet Joaquin Miller and other settlers were wounded.

Erected 1984 by State Deptartment of Parks and Recreation and E Clampus Vitus, Trinitarianus Chapter 62. (Marker Number 116.)

More about this marker. This markers is located in Castle Crags State Park near the entrance station.

1. Castle Crags was the Site of the 1855 Battle. Active NoCal entry: It was the scene of a bloody battle in 1855 between gold miners and settlers that turned into a war that spread to the western coast. It was the last known battle between American Indians and whites during which Indians used bows and arrows, spears and atlatls as their only weapons against the whites. The battle was also known as the Battle of Castle Rocks and the Battle of the Crags. (Submitted on November 4, 2013.)

2. Castle Crags. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on September 29, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Castle Crags