Placerville in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hangtown’s Gold Bug Park

Inscription. Did you know that Gold Bug Park has nearly 100 years of gold mining history?

The 61 acres of the park include six mining claims that were once a part of the Poverty Ridge Mining District. Some of the richest deposits of the Mother Lode were found in this area. During one week in the summer of 1848, three men extracted $17,000 in gold when it was valued at $16 - $19 an ounce! By 1852 however, all but the heartiest miners had disappeared along with the easiest pickings along the creek. Hardrock mining began in the hillsides in the late 1800’s, peaking during the Depression, but continuing until World War II.

In 1965, the City of Placerville acquired the property from the Bureau of Land Management and developed it into a park. Today, the Gold Bug Park Development Committee carries on the restoration effort, and the park has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Gold Bug Park is significant because it is a perfect example of a typical neighborhood mining area. A small hardrock mine, a working ore stamp mill, hundreds of prospecting holes, and evidence of water supply ditches can all be found within the park boundaries.

Erected by Hangtown's Gold Bug Park - Town of Placerville.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1848.