Lutherstadt Wittenberg in Wittenberg, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany — Central Europe

The Castle Gate, also called Coswig Gate

Das Schlosstor, auch Coswiger Tor genannt

Inscription.

When Martin Luther came to Wittenberg in 1508 he saw three mighty gates around the heavily fortified town. At this place was the Castle Gate in 1508. In front of this gate was the Castle suburb. In 1805, Alexander I., Emperor of Russia, was in Wittenberg. He was welcomed here by the chamber knight and chief forester von Erdmannsdorf as well as by the Prince of Dessau-Anhalt (Father Franz). Delegations of the Council of Wittenberg and of the university were also welcomed by the Emperor. In 1874 the destruction of the gate started.
——————————
Als Martin Luther 1508 nach Wittenberg kam, erblickte er um das stark befestigte Wittenberg herum drei mächtige Stadttore. An dieser Stelle befand sich einst das Schlosstor. Davor lag die Schlossvorstadt. Im Jahre 1805 weilte Alexander I., Kaiser von Russland, in Wittenberg. Er wurde hier von dem Kammerjunker und Oberforstmeister von Erdmannsdorf empfangen und durch Fürst von Anhalt Dessau (Vater Franz) begrüßt. Auch Abordnungen des Rates zu Wittenberg und der Universität hatten die Gelegenheit, von Alexander I, empfangen zu werden. Im Jahre 1874 wurde mit dem Abbruch
des Tores begonnen.

Erected by Stadtwerke Lutherstadt Wittenberg GmbH.