Lutherstadt Wittenberg in Wittenberg, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany — Central Europe

The Beyer Courty

Der Beyerhof

Top marker
Inscription.
In 1512, the Electoral Chancellor and Wittenberg mayor Christian Beyer built a two-story house here. Around the middle of the 16th Century, the summer courtyard garden which can be reached through the arched gate was created. A third story was added to the house in the second half of the 18th Century.

After the destruction of the eastern arcade during the Wars of Liberation against Napoleon around 1814, the southern and eastern wings were erected in their current form.

In a niche of the arcade is a sandstone relief of a "Fahnenjunker," Officer cadet senior grade, which depicts the Prince Elector Johann Friedrich as a knight in armor with a flag.

Today the garden is used for residential and business purposes.

——————————

Im Jahre 1512 ließ der Kurfürstliche Kanzler und Bürgermeister Christian Beyer an dieser Stelle ein zweistöckiges Wohngebäude errichten. Um die Mitte des 16.Jahrhunderts entstand die Laubenhofanlage, die durch die rundbogige Tordurchfarht erreichbar ist.

Die Aufstockung des Hauses um ein 3. Obergeschoß erfolgte in der zweiten Hälfte des 18.Jahrhunderts.

Nach
der Zerstörung der östlichen Arkadenfront des Hofes während der Befreiungskriege, wurde der südliche und der östliche Arkadenflügel um 1814 in der heutigen Form aufgebaut.

Heute wird die Hofanlage zu Wohn- und Geschäftszwecken genutzt.

Das Sandsteinrelief in einer Nische der Hofarkaden zeigt den Kurfürsten Johann Friedrich als Ritter im Harnisch mit Fahne auch "Fahnenritter" genannt.

To left of closest doorway

3. The Beyer Courty (courtyard)