Near Elk River in Sherburne County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Grange Shrine

Oliver Hudson Kelley Home

Inscription.
The National Grange of the Order of Patrons of Husbandry was founded in Washington, D.C. on December 4, 1867. This date marks the birth of organized agriculture on American soil. Oliver Hudson Kelley first advanced the idea of a farm fraternity. As first secretary and one of the founders of the National Grange, he maintained official headquarters here until 1870. This farm has been purchased by contributions throughout the nation and is preserved in honor of our founders.

Erected 1938 by the National Grange.

1. National Grange of the Order of Patrons of Husbandry. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 25, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Oliver H. Kelley Farm. Minnesota Historical Society website entry (Submitted on November 2, 2013.)

3. Oliver Hudson Kelley. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on November 2, 2013.)

4. Nearby Kelley Farm Entrance
5. Grange meeting set up within the Oliver Kelley home.
6. Kelley Farm Gate Plaque
This gateway erected in memory of Frank and Hildur Archer, devoted Grange members, who gave unstintingly of time and talent to the Kelley homestead. 1980
7. Oliver H. Kelley Farm Visitor Center
The nearby Oliver H. Kelley homestead is a National Historic Landmark.