Old Town in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Alexandria, Virginia

Ceded to the Federal Government 1789
First boundary stone of the Federal District laid 15th of April 1791
Capitulated to the British 38th of August 1814
Retroceded to Virginia July 1846

The Market Square is the historic center of the town, in it the troops of Braddock were drilled 1755 and news of his defeat at Ft. Duquesne was announced to the country 16th of July 1755.

The Carlyle House in Fairfax Street was the headquarters of Gen. Braddock during the French and Indian War, and was the scene of the Council of Royal Governors Dinwiddie of Virginia, Shirley of Massachusetts, Delancy of New York, Morris of Pennsylvania and Sharp of Maryland, at which the first suggestion was made by British officials in council, of taxing the American colonies. On this occasion Washington received his appointment as aide to General Braddock. Here also was held in 1785 a conference between the governors of Virginia and Maryland which resulted in a convention of delegates from all the states at Philadelphia in 1787. This convention framed the Constitution of the United States.

In
the Market Square stood the old Fairfax County courthouse where the freeholders of the town and county assembled 18th of July 1774. At this meeting George Washington presided, and George Mason drew up the celebrated Fairfax County Resolutions protesting against British tyranny.

The county courthouse was the point of beginning of the survey of the Federal District 1791. Here George Washington polled his last vote 1799, and his will was probated 20th of January 1800.

At the Old City Tavern, corner of Royal and Cameron Sts., Washington had his headquarters as Colonel of VA. Militia when drilling his troops, 1754. The first celebration of the adoption of the Federal Constitution was held at this tavern 27th of June 1788 and from the doorway 16th of April 1789 George Washington, on his way to his first inauguration responded to a farewell address made by Mayor, Colonel Dennis Ramsey on behalf of the citizens of Alexandria. From this hostelry General Washington issued his last military order when receiving the Independent Blues, November 1799.

Erected by the Colonial Dames of America
in the State of Virginia, May 8th, 1914.

Erected 1914 by Colonial Dames of Virginia.

Settlements & SettlersWar, French and IndianWar, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #01 George Washington, and the Original Federal Boundary Stones series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is January 20, 1800.

3. Alexandria, Virginia Marker Panels - at the north entrance to Alexandria's City Hall

4. "Site of Assembly Hall" - marker at corner of North Fairfax and Cameron Streets

Alexandria City Hall: Here was held March 22, 1785, the first conference between representatives Alexander Henderson and George Mason of Virginia, and Major Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer. Mr. Chase and Mr. Stone of Maryland. This conference resulted in the framing of the Constitution of the United States.
Erected by the
Alexandria Chamber of Commerce
5. Alexandria City Hall - viewed from the northwest at Cameron and North Royal Streets.
The Alexandria marker is off to the left - at the City Hall, Cameron Street entrance.
6. Alexandria "Market Square" - south face of City Hall - off King Street
7. Alexandria, Virginia: Market Square - view looking north from across King Street
8. Alexandria Gazette
PROPOSED TABLET FOR THE CITY HALL To be Placed in Northwest Corner of Structure on the 8th of May
Internet Archive
9. City Hall and Market Place
From Alexandria by Writers' Program, Virginia, 1939, Page 10.
10. "Alexandria Historic District": National Historic Landmark plaque - City Hall, center-south entrance
11. Sign on the south side of City Hall
Virginia Society
American Institute of Architects

Test
of Time
Award
1983

Credits. This page was last revised on January 28, 2023. It was originally submitted on October 23, 2013, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland. This page has been viewed 1,111 times since then and 50 times this year. Last updated on February 17, 2021, by Roberto Bernate of Arlington, Virginia. Photos:   1, 2, 3. submitted on October 23, 2013, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   4. submitted on November 3, 2013, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   5, 6, 7. submitted on October 24, 2013, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   8. submitted on February 16, 2021, by Roberto Bernate of Arlington, Virginia.   9. submitted on April 15, 2021, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   10. submitted on October 24, 2013, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   11. submitted on April 1, 2018, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia. • Bernard Fisher was the editor who published this page.