Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Second Brigade, Cavalry Division

Organization.
8th Illinois, 3d Indiana, 1st Massachusetts,
and 8th Pennsylvania Cavalry.
(September 17, 1862.)

The Second Brigade crossed the Middle Bridge under a severe fire of Confederate Artillery posted on Cemetery Hill. The 8th Pennsylvania was thrown to the right to support the Artillery north of this road. The remaining regiments took position in the ravine on the left between this point and the Antietam, where, in support to the Batteries in front, they remained until relieved by the advance of the regular infantry, when the entire brigade was withdrawn. The 8th Illinois and 3d Indiana moved up the west bank of the creek and bivouacked in the rear of the right wing of the infantry line. The 8th Pennsylvania crossed the Middle Bridge, ascended the east bank of the Antietam, recrossed the stream near Neikirks and bivouacked near the Illinois and Indiana regiments. The 1st Massachusetts recrossed the Antietam by the Middle Bridge and bivouacked near Keedysville.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 90.)

. In addition, it is included in the Antietam Campaign War Department Markers series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1862.

2. Farnsworth's Brigade, Pleasonton's Cavalry Division. (Submitted on April 10, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. 2nd Brigade, Cavalry Division Tablet
The safest place to park to read this tablet is the picnic area on the south side of the Pike. The entrance of which is seen in the background of this photo.
3. 2nd Cavalry Brigade Position
Portions of Farnsworth's Brigade, after crossing the Middle Bridge around noon, assembled on the low ground west of Antietam Creek and supported several Federal artillery batteries placed on the high ground along the Boonsboro Pike. While subjected to some artillery fire, the horse soldiers were only lightly engaged here.