Near Nancy in Pulaski County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

"The Zollie Tree"

Forgotten Men

In the years after the Battle of Mill Springs, the white oak tree that General Felix Zollicoffer's body had been placed under became known as the Zollie Tree. While the tree became a local gathering spot, no effort was made to remember or honor the slain general or his men who lay in a mass grave a few feet from the tree.

Dorotha's Tribute

In 1902, a 10-year old local girl named Dorotha Burton noticed that on Memorial Day the Union soldiers buried in the National Cemetery had lavish decorations and grand ceremonies to honor them while the Confederate soldiers buried near the Zollie Tree were all but forgotten. Dorotha thought this was unfair and that year she decorated the Zollie Tree with a flower entwined evergreen wreath and placed flowers on the mass grave to honor General Zollicoffer and his men. Dorotha continued to decorate the Zollie Tree until 1947 when she was disabled by arthritis. Her family continues the tradition, and decorates the new Zollie Tree each Memorial Day.

A New Zollie Tree

On June 9, 1995, a severe storm destroyed the Zollie Tree. The tree was 15 feet in circumference, 80 to 90 feet tall and between 200 to 250 years old. The white oak tree growing in front of this sign is a seedling of the original Zollie Tree. This
seedling was planted on Memorial Day 1996, so that the future generations can enjoy the tradition and the shade of the Zollie Tree.

"From her mother's garden she plucked roses and made wreaths, and each day when the Federal dead had their graves covered with floral tributes this little girl out in the forest, with none to teach her but the promptings of a true woman's soul, laid upon the graves of these Confederates, sleeping so far from their homes beneath the tree which shadowed the spot where Zollicoffer's blood was shed, nature's lovely offering, and hung chaplets on Zollicoffer's Oak ..."
General Bennett H. Young, May 19, 1910

Erected 1996 by Mill Springs Battlefield Association.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 37° 3.343′ N, 84° 44.361′ W. Marker was near Nancy, Kentucky, in Pulaski County. Marker could be reached from Kentucky Route 235, 0.1 miles south of Kentucky Route 761, on the left when traveling south. Marker is at Tour Stop
The new Zollie Tree is just behind the marker.

More about this marker. This marker was replaced by a new one also named The Zollie Tree (see nearby markers).

Regarding "The Zollie Tree". The marker has the following photos on the right side:

Dorotha and the Zollie Tree in the 1930s. (See Photo #3)