West Bend in Washington County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

James Kneeland House

City of West Bend, Wisconsin

Inscription. James Kneeland, one of the founders of West Bend, purchased this plot of land in the early 1840s. This 2 ½ story side gabled cream city brick building was erected in 1858 and is one of the oldest buildings in West Bend.

In 1860, the building served as an Inn owned by Union Civil War Captain Jacob E. Mann. Veteran Civil War Private Ernst Fitzner purchased this building in 1878. The building was converted in 1892 into a two-family side-by-side dwelling. From 1910 through the 1940s, it was a one-family home. The use of the building changed in 1946, and was primarily used for business purposes including Abstract and Title Company from 1955-1959, a tea room in the 1960s, Norwood Paper Company in 1975, and from the 1980s to present for various dining establishments.

Landmarks Commission
Washington County, Wisconsin