Marina District in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Marina Air Field

Stanley Hiller Jr.

Inscription. There are two markers mounted on opposite sides of the flagpole base in the Marina Green

This plaque marks the site of the
Marina Air Field
The first terminus of the
United States Post Office Dept.
Trans-Continental
Air Mail Service
The first scheduled mail-plane
landed here
September, 9, 1920
Presented by the Air Mail Pioneers Inc.

At this site on August 30, 1944
Stanley Hiller, Jr.
Pioneer helicopter designer, made the first sustained and successful public flight of a helicopter in the western United States. His single-place rotor-craft, the XH-44 was the first helicopter designed and built in the West, and America’s first successful co-axial helicopter.
Presented by
San Francisco International Airport
Flight Festival Committee
Auspices of
San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
San Francisco Junior Chamber of Commerce
San Francisco Chamber of Commerce
August 1954

Erected 1954 by Air Mail Pioneers Inc. and San Francisco International Airport Flight Festival Committee.

More about this marker. These markers are located on the base of the Marina Green flagpole near the intersection of Marina Boulevard and Avila Street.

1. Stanley Hiller, Jr. At 17 he founded Hiller Industries, which soon won a major federal contract to manufacture parts for combat aircraft, and Hiller's most important innovations and inventions revolved around the design of helicopters. His work in aviation is especially impressive considering that he had no college
degree and little formal training in engineering.
(Submitted on November 6, 2013, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Abandoned & Little-Known Airfields: California: San Francisco area. Scroll down and click on Montgomery Field / Marina Airfield.
According to “The Last Word in Airfields. A Special History Study of Crissy Field” By Stephen Haller, “Promoting the new art of aviation was a significant activity at the fair (the 1915 Pan Pacific Exposition) , and the Exposition was able to employ such men as Lincoln Beachey, Art Smith, Charles Niles, and Silvio Pettirossi to furnish its visitors demonstrations of flying. (Submitted on November 6, 2013, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Marina Air Field & Stanley Hiller, Jr. Markers