Yreka in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Masonic Hall Building

Inscription. Originally known as the Wetzel Lot, a brick building stood here in 1880 which housed the fire department – Engine & Hose No. 1. A new building with a massive edifice was erected on the site in 1926 by four Masonic orders who sold shares at $50 each to finance the project. The lower level was designed for three business rentals while the top floor catered to lodge activities. The Denny Bar Company (first chain store in California) occupied the building along with Klamath National Forest and Electric Supply Company. By 1982 Cooley and Pollard Hardware had purchased the entire ground level for the expansion of their business.

Erected by City of Yreka.

The marker is below the "Hardware" sign.