Yreka in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bella Union Saloon

325, 327 W. Miner St.

Inscription. Sam Lockhart owned this property in 1852 and leased it to a gentleman who ran the Bella Union Saloon for a time. When German-born Charles Iunker and Louis Rapi became new owners in 1859, they prided themselves on service, superior liquors, and elegance of appointments. Iunker later operated a brewery on Oregon Street producing around 7,500 barrels of beer annually. He was an energetic and enterprising man dedicated to the advancement and prosperity of Yreka and Siskiyou County. The Bella Union building was replaced in 1861 by a two-story residence, but continued to provide space on the ground floor for a variety of businesses.

Erected by City of Yreka.