Walterboro in Colleton County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Beacon

(Aircraft Guiding Light)

Inscription. In 1945, the army deeded the Walterboro Army Airfield, previously known as Anderson Airfield, jointly to the City of Walterboro and Colleton County, including all surplus equipment. The Beacon (Aircraft Guiding Light) was left as part of the surplus equipment.In 1996, World War II Buffs, from out of the state, were caught making off with a load of military artifacts, including this beacon. Fortunately they were stopped.

This pedestal was constructed for the Beacon by students from the Thunderbolt Career and Technology Center. The Beacon was manufactured by Westinghouse in 1933, beaming light for all military planes flying here in World War II.

Harry Cone, Chairman
Colleton Airport Commission