Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battery E, 1st U.S. Artillery

U.S.A.
Battery E, 1st U.S. Artillery.

Lieut. Alanson M. Randol, U.S.A., Commanding.
(September 17, 1862.)

Early in the afternoon of the 17th, Battery E, 1st U.S. Artillery, crossed the Antietam by the Middle Bridge and relieved Robertson's Battery (B and L, 2nd U.S. Artillery) which was in position on a knoll about 80 yards south of this point. It opened a fire of spherical case on the flank of one of the Confederate Batteries on Cemetery Hill compelling it, apparently, to retire beyond the range of its guns. As the position was an unfavorable one for the use of artillery and subjected to an annoying fire of the Confederate skirmishers the battery was withdrawn and recrossed the Antietam.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 96.)

2. Batteries E and G, 1st U.S. Artilery, V Corps Artillery. Randol's Battery was actually Batteries E and G of the regiment consolidated. The battery was armed with four 12-pounder Napoleon Smoothbore guns. (Submitted on April 11, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Federal Artillery Tablet Cluster on Boonsboro Pike
Closest to the camera to furthest: Horse Batteries and Reserve Artillery (Number 30), Battery K, 5th U.S. (Number 97), Battery M, 2d U.S. (Number 93), Batteries B and L, 2d U.S. (Number 94), Batteries C and G, 3d U.S. (Number 95), Battery E, 1st U.S. (Number 96), and Battery A, 2d U.S. (Number 92).
3. Battery E's Position
Randol's Battery went into action along the knoll (in the center of the photo) that stands just to the east of the modern day picnic area off Boonsboro Pike. Based on the Battlefield Board maps, the battery moved forward during the action, finally placed near the west entrance to the picnic area.