Yamacraw Village in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tender Frame Shop & Master Mechanic's Office

Inscription. This 1855 structure served various purposes. Originally, workers built frames for steam engine tenders, and the Master Mechanic had his office in this building.

The tenders built here were wooden horizontal undercarriages that supported locomotive water tanks and fuel. An archway connected the Tender Frame Shop to the Machine Shop. This allowed workers to move the constructed frames for machine work.

Increasing locomotive size and technological improvements, such as replacing wooden lender frames with iron to reduce fire hazards, made the Tender Frame Shop obsolete.

In 1899, the Central added a second story. Later, the building housed scientific testing and air brake testing laboratories. The Master Mechanic’s Office occupied the first floor, as did an apprentice school.

(captions)
(upper right) Posing at the front door

(middle right) Tender Frame Shop and Master Mechanic’s Office in red in lower right corner on 1895 map. Image courtesy of the Georgia Historical Society

(lower right) This well-worn photograph reveals the inside of the Master Mechanic’s Office.

1. Georgia State Railroad Museum. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 11, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Cultural Heritage Society. Website homepage (Submitted on October 11, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)