Fort Lee in Prince George County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battery 8 of the Dimmock Line

Inscription. On June 15, 1864, after seizing Battery 5, Union troops swept southward along the Dimmock Line. Men of the 1st and 22nd Colored Troops captured Battery 8, overcoming heavy resistance from part of Brig. Gen. Henry A. Wise’s Virginia brigade. By the morning of June 16, the 1.5 miles of Confederate works between Batteries 3 and 11 were in Union hands.

After capturing this section of the Dimmock Line, the Federals incorporated parts of it, including Battery 8, into a second line of siege works. Battery 8 would see combat only one more time, when Union guns here helped repel the Confederate breakthrough at Fort Stedman in March 1865.

Erected by Petersburg National Battlefield - National Park Service - Dept of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a war-time photograph with the caption, This photo, taken from a point across the tour road to your right, shows Battery 8 (in the background) five days after its capture by the Federals. In the coming weeks, Confederate Battery 8 would be demolished by the Federals and replaced by the redan you see today.

1. The Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on April 12, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. Petersburg National Battlefield. National Park Service. (Submitted on April 12, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Marker at Tour Stop 2
This battery was captured on June 15, 1864 and renamed Fort Friend for the nearby Friend House. The fort was refaced and served as a supporting artillery position for the duration of the siege.
3. Battery 8 Artillery
The artillery located inside of Fort Friend (Battery 8) participated in the defense of Fort Stedman in March 25, 1865. This particular artillery piece is a Confederate 3-inch Rifle cast by A.B. Reading and Brothers, of Vicksburg, Mississippi in 1862.
4. Sawtooth Rifling
The A.B. Reading rifle used rather distinctive sawtooth rifling. Most Civil War rifled cannon used flat "lands and grooves" rifling.