Callahan in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tacitus Ryland Arbuckle

(Founder of the town of Arbuckle)

Inscription. Born March 6, 1835 in Lexington, Missouri, Tacitus, at the age of nineteen, left for California by the southern overland route. The journey took six months to complete. He spent many years mining in Napa and Sonoma Counties, working on a ranch in Napa County and stock raising in Mendocino County. There he purchased a stock ranch located on Ranchirita Creek at the head of Anderson Valley. In 1866 Tacitus acquired 7320 acres of land in Colusa County that became his townsite. Construction of the Northern Railroad up the west side of the Sacramento Valley in 1875 spurred the growth and development of the town of Arbuckle. Tacitus founded the town, was it’s first postmaster, deeded the lots and help build the first house in what has since come to be known far and wide as “The Home of the Almonds.” Tacitus Ryland Arbuckle died on July 7, 1899.

Erected 1984 by E Clampus Vitus, Montain Charlie Chapter 1850.

More about this marker. The Tacitus Arbuckle grave site and marker are on private property. The address and GPS coordinates are for the property entrance only and not for the actual grave site.