Near Douglas City in Trinity County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Steel Bridge

Inscription. The Union Hill Mines, which began in 1862, were located up the western slope of Union Hill from the mouth of Weaver Creek, at the head of Union Gulch. It was one of the largest placer mines in Trinity County. Water was ditched from Weaver Creek and Little Brown’s Creek. In 1904, Peter M. Paulsen acquired control of enough claims, that he constructed a 15 mile long ditch from Grass Valley Creek, collecting water from Sawmill and Tom Lang Gulches. Paulsen constructed a 165’ bridge on two concrete piers to support a 5,000’ siphon through a 30” pipe with the outlet end dropping 300’ in elevation into a 6.5’ x 4.5’ x 570’ long tunnel that emptied into the upper holding pond at the mine. The overcantilever and flat steel bridge was wide enough for the pipe and a wagon. Paulsen sold to Trinity Consolidated Mining Co. in 1911. In 1921, Tacitus R. Arbuckle leased the mine, ceasing continuous operation, in 1928. The bridge was dismantled for scrap at the beginning of WW II.

Erected 2013 by E Clampus Vitus, Trinitarianus Chapter 62 and Bureau of Land Management.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Bureau of Land Management Steel Bridge Recreation Area off of Steel Bridge Road.

3. The bridge pillars are all that remain of the Steel Bridge