French Gulch in Shasta County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

French Gulch Lodge

Inscription. The French Gulch Lodge No. 75, Independent Order of Odd Fellows was established on May 5, 1858. Erastrus Dickinson was first Noble Grand on June 24, 1864. All records of the lodge as well as the original charter were destroyed by fire. The new lodge hall was built in 1913. The total cost of the hall was $7,341.13. The hall was in continuous use by Odd Fellows and Rebekahs. All notes, mortgages and bills are paid and the property stands free and clear. The hall was destroyed by the French Fire on August 14, 2004.

Erected 2005 by Trinitarianus Chapter #62 E Vitus Clampus July 23, 2005.

2. French Gulch IOOF Lodge
The lodge has been rebuilt again and has the Odd Fellows chain engraved on the inside window. The building is done to look like the historic building that burned down. I sits to the left behind the marker.