Springfield in Greene County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

USS Nathanael Greene

Inscription. This memorial is dedicated to all U.S. submarine sailors both living and deceased that dared to "take her deep," and especially those submariners that manned the fleet ballistic missile submarine

USS NATHANAEL GREENE SSBN-636

during her 40 plus nuclear deterrent patrols from 1964 to 1986. These boomer patrols comprised the 3rd leg of our country's nuclear triad which so effectively contained the Soviet Union and contributed greatly to our winning the Cold War.

PRIDE RUNS DEEP

Erected 2004 by Ozark Runner Base, United States Submarine Veterans, Inc., Springfield, Missouri.

1. Website of the USS Lapon. (Submitted on December 19, 2010, by Lee Hattabaugh of Capshaw, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia - USS Lapon (SSN-661). (Submitted on December 19, 2010, by Lee Hattabaugh of Capshaw, Alabama.)
3. Wikipedia - USS Nathanael Greene (SSBN-636). (Submitted on December 19, 2010, by Lee Hattabaugh of Capshaw, Alabama.)

2. USS Lapon (SSN-661)
The sail of the USS Lapon rests near the USS Nathanael Greene marker at American Legion Post 639 (2660 South Scenic Avenue). The sail of the USS Nathanael Greene is in Cape Canaveral, Florida.