Mansfeld-Lutherstadt in Mansfeld-Südharz, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany — Central Europe

St. George's, Martin Luther's Home Church

St. Georgs, die Heimatskirche Martin Luthers

Inscription.

Die Kirche St. Georg ist die Heimatskirche Martin Luthers und eine zentrale Erinnerungssätte für die städtische und territorial Reformationsgeschichte des Mansfelder Landes

Die Anfänge der Kirche gehen in das 12./13. Jahrhundert zurück. Sie ist eine einschiffige spätgotische Hallenkirche, im Ursprung kreuzförmig angelegt.

Die Turmbasis stammt aus romanischer Zeit. Die heutige Gestalt der Kirche geht Auf die Jahre 1497-1518 zurück.

- eine exponierte Rolle in lokalgeschichtlicher Sichtweise spielen die zahlreichen künstlerischen Darstellungen von St. Georg die allegorisch auf Martin Luther verweisen.

[Bildunterschriften lesen]
Ausstattung der Stadtkirche u.a.:
- drei spätmittelalterlichen Altäre zeugen vom Reichtum der Stadt und vermitteln einen Eindruck von der kirchlich-religiösen Prägung der Familie Luther

- Spätgotischer Taufstein um 1520
- vom protestantischen Bewusstsein der Mansfelder Bürger erzählen die Bibelbilderempore und die Kanzel aus den Jahren 1617-1620

- Glocke mit St. Georg

——————————

St George's Church is the home church of Martin Luther and is a central repository for urban and territorial history of the Reformation in the Mansfeld region

The beginnings of
the church date to the 12-13th century. It is a single-nave late Gothic hall church, laid crosswise at the origin. The tower base is from Romanesque times. The present appearance of the church dates back to the years 1497-1518.

- The many artistic representations of St. George and the allegorical reference to Martin Luther play a prominent role in local historical perspective.

[Photo captions read]
Features of the town church include:
- three late medieval altars testify to the wealth of the city and give an impression of the church- religious upbringing of the Luther family
- Late Gothic baptismal font dating to 1520
- The Bible pictures, loft, and pulpit from the years 1617-1620 tell of the Protestant consciousness of Mansfeld citizens
- Bell with St. George

In wall, above main entrance