Ogallala in Keith County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

KOGA AM & FM

Historical Marker

Inscription.
A small office in the basement of this building was the birthplace of digital audio in the broadcasting industry.

Kevin Lockhart was Operations Manager for KOGA AM & FM; radio stations owned and operated by his father, Ray Lockhart. On December 1, 1989, the Lockharts founded Prophet Systems, and Kevin began work on “Audio Prophet”. The digital audio storage and playback system debuted on-air the following summer on the stations located in this building. With the combined knowledge of broadcasting and emerging computer technology the new company demonstrated, other radio stations soon realized that the future of radio had indeed been launched in Ogallala, Nebraska. Prophet Systems Innovations products went on to become the industry “standard” for the world’s largest broadcasting companies.

The marker is located at the entrance.