Fulton in Callaway County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Captain James Callaway

1. Captain James Callaway Memorial
Callaway County Courthouse in background
Sacred to the memory of
Captain James Callaway,
who sacrificed his life in the defense of his country, and who fell in the same battle in which McMullin, McDermid and Houchins were killed.

raised and commanded a company of one hundred Rangers during the War of 1812-14. He is said to have fought the Indians in more than 100 engagements and was finally killed in the last battle of the war. He was shot by an Indian from ambush as he was swimming in Loutre Creek; his body was afterwards recovered by the Rangers and buried on the hillside overlooking Loutre at the mouth of Prairie Fork Creek.

the man after whom Callaway County was named, was born in Boonesburough, Ky., on Sept. 13th 1783. He was the grandson of Daniel Boone. His mother's maiden name was Jemima Boone. He was a brave and successful Indian fighter and was killed in battle with the Indians on the 7th of March, 1815.

This monument was erected with money raised in voluntary contributions from the citizens of Callaway County by Rev. W. H. Burnham.

Erected by the citizens of Callaway County and Rev. W. H. Burnham.

lists: Settlements & SettlersWar of 1812. A significant historical date for this entry is March 7, 1815.

1. Captain James Callaway and His Rangers. (Submitted on November 24, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. A Directory of Callaway County, Missouri. (Submitted on November 24, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Callaway Family Association Blog
. (Submitted on November 24, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Callaway County, Missouri, Official Website. (Submitted on November 24, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)