Downtown in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Lewis and Clark in Kentucky / York

Lewis and Clark in Kentucky
York

This enslaved African American who lived most of his life in Louisville, went on Lewis and Clark Expedition to the Pacific, 1803-6. York was the first African American to cross the U.S. coast to coast and made important contributions to the success of the expedition.

York
York, a Clark family slave born ca. 1772, moved with them to Jefferson Co. from Va. in 1785. Inherited by Wm. Clark from father John in 1799. After return from expedition to the West, York lived in Louisville and worked as a wagon driver. Freed after 1815. Clark reported that York died in Tenn. before 1832.

Erected 2003 by Kentucky Historical Society - Kentucky Department of Highways; sponsored by The Filson Historical Society and the African American Heritage Foundation. (Marker Number 2119.)

Panoramic view of the Louisville Riverwalk and the Ohio River.