Fort Lee in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Liberty Tree Memorial

Inscription.
This American Liberty Elm was named after “The Liberty Tree: Our Country’s first Symbol of Freedom.” On the morning of August 14, 1765, the people of Boston awakened to discover two effigies suspended from an elm tree in protest of the hated Stamp Act. From that day forward that elm became known as “The Liberty Tree.” It stood in silent witness to countless meetings, speeches and celebrations, and became the rallying place for the Sons of Liberty. In August of 1775, as a last act of violence prior to their evacuation of Boston, British soldiers cut it down because it bore the name “Liberty.”

Elm Research Institute, Keene, NH

( Second Marker : )
American Liberty Elm

Planted by the Fort Lee Common Sense Society on the Bicentennial of the death of American Patriot Thomas Paine, June 8, 2009, on the spot where Paine began to pen “The American Crisis” in 1776.

Erected 2009 by Elm Research Institute.

3. Liberty Tree Memorial Markers