Fulton in Callaway County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Winston Churchill's “Iron Curtain” Speech

the history of the United States
U.S. Department of the Interior
National Park Service

Erected 1950 by Westminster College.

1. Winston Churchill’s Iron Curtain Speech—March 5, 1946. World War II National Museum website entry (Submitted on December 18, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Short Video Highlighting Near-Term Effects of "Iron Curtain" Speech. YouTube video (3m 28s) (Submitted on November 25, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The True Meaning of the Iron Curtain Speech - The Churchill Centre. 1986 speech by By Pamela C. Harriman. Excerpt:
Churchill was different from most political leaders in that he thought
beyond the next election to the next generation. It was this sense of perspective which enabled him to persevere despite recurring disappointments in his public life. His moment of triumph did not come until he was 66, past the normal retirement age, and long after he had been written off. In its greatest trial, Britain found its greatest modern leader. Yet five years later, with the war won, he was defeated for reelection. He had the world’s honor and respect, but not his country’s vote.

So it was that a year after that, President Truman invited Churchill – as prophet and not Prime Minister – to speak in Truman’s home state, at Westminster College – “a name,” as Churchill said, “somewhat familiar to me. “It was 5000 miles from the Parliament at Westminster to this midwestern college podium. And the speaker of the day brought with him one of the most famous speeches of all time, a speech which is so often cited as a text for our time.
(Submitted on November 25, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. National Churchill Museum, Fulton MO. (Submitted on November 25, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
5. Westminster College, Fulton MO. (Submitted on November 25, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Westminster College Gymnasium Markers
4. Westminster College Gymnasium