Fort Lee in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington’s Retreat to Victory

Inscription.
The Continental Army’s retreat route ran from the bluffs of Fort Lee’s Palisades, site of the American fortifications and nearby encampment, west on Fort Lee Road (present day Main Street) and continued west through the current towns of Leonia, Englewood, Teaneck, New Milford, and River Edge to Hackensack, where the troops spent their last night in Bergen County. Along this route in Fort Lee, General Washington turned defeat into later victories at Trenton and Princeton. The army was saved to continue the fight for independence and eventual victory, due to one of the most successful retreats in military history.

Marker Sponsored by
The Cafasso Family
Dedicated November 20th, 2013

Erected 2013 by Borough of Fort Lee.

More about this marker. The seal of the Borough of Fort Lee and two images of Gen. George Washington appear at the top of the marker.

2. Marker on Main Street in Fort Lee
This view of the marker looks west on Main Street, in the direction of the American retreat.