Winterville in Pitt County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Haddocks Crossroads

Confederate Camp

Inscription. After Union forces occupied New Bern in March 1862, Confederate Maj. John N. Whitford established a camp here at Haddocks Crossroads, the intersection of the main roads from Greenville to New Bern and to Kinston. Whitford’s Battalion of Partisan Rangers, as his unit was called, later was designated the 67th North Carolina Infantry with Whitford as colonel. Two companies were stationed here to monitor and block any Federal troops that might approach from New Bern. At least twice, Union forces attacked the camp.

On November 25, 1863, Union Capt. George W. Graham, 1st North Carolina Volunteers (U.S.), let an expedition here from New Bern. His command consisted of detachments from the regiment as well as the 12th New York Cavalry and the 23rd New York Artillery Battery. According to Union Gen. John J. Peck, Graham’s superior, the Federals “surrounded two companies of Whitford’s battalion, numbering about 75 men, and captured 52 prisoners, killed a lieutenant and 4 men, with a loss of but 1 killed and 3 wounded. One hundred stand of arms, horses, mules, wagons, the camp, and a large amount of commissary stores were captured.

Eventually the camp was reestablished, and Graham raided it once more en route to Greenville on February 18, 1865. He led elements of the 1st North Carolina Volunteers and the 12th New York
Cavalry from New Bern. Here, they captured two Confederate officers and a least fifteen men of the 8th Georgia Infantry. At Greenville, they destroyed supplies and captured Maj. William E. de Mille, grandfather of motion-picture director Cecil B. DeMille.

(sidebar)
Gen. John J. Peck, in his report on the November 1863 expedition, noted that a Union office “speaks highly of Mr. Horn, who acted as a guide.” This was probably Pvt. Jacob H. Horn, 1st North Carolina Volunteers, whose brother joined the Confederate army.

(captions)
(left) Eastern North Carolina Courtesy University of North Carolina