Champlin in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

World War II Monument

1. World War II Monument
Inscription. Honoring the Men and Women of this Community who Served in the Armed Forces of the United States in the Global War.

In memory of neighborhood boys who made the supreme sacrifice in World War II • Kenneth Adcock • Robert L. Goodrich • Robert Herrboldt • Theodore Keniston • Orvis Senear • Orvin Thorson • Walter W. Wagner, Jr. • George L. Johnson.

This monument was erected in 1956 by the Champlin Women's Club to honor those Champlin residents who served to help protect the freedom of the United States of America.

This monument was renovated with a Generous Donation from the Champlin American Legion Post - 600 in 2002.

Erected 1956 by the Champlin Women's Club.

2. World War II Monument