Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

“A Stupendous Failure”

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

This marker is located on the walking trail at "The Crater" Tour Stop.
“It is agreed that the thing was a perfect success, except that it did not succeed.”
- Major Charles F. Adams, Jr., USA

The explosion cleared the Union path to Petersburg. But instead of pushing through, the first waves of Union attackers simply stood at the Crater, gawking at the incredible scene.

Union hesitation allowed the Confederates to regroup. Southern batteries fired from right and left; the Federals crowded into the Crater for protection. A thin line of Confederate survivors formed in the depression beyond the Crater. Though the Federals seized 150 yards of works on each side of the Crater, they advanced no farther. Dazed, confused, and leaderless, for hours they huddled in and around “the horrid pit.” Meanwhile, Confederate reinforcements prepared to counterattack.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The left portion of the marker contains a picture of the Battle of the Crater, with the caption:Left: The brutal fighting in the Crater during the Confederate counterattacks – hours after the explosion.

The lower right portion of the marker features a map of the battle with the caption: Map: The 15,000 Union attackers – including 4,300 African-American troops – never reached their immediate objective, the heights of Cemetery Hill (upper right). Through the Confederates’ morning counterattacks forced the Federals back into the Crater, it took four more hours to drive the Federals away altogether. General Grant called the episode “a stupendous failure.”

2. Marker at the Crater
Evidence of the Crater is still visible behind the marker.

1. Crater. CWSAC Battle Summaries. (Submitted on April 13, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Petersburg National Battlefield. National Park Service. (Submitted on April 13, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on April 13, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Site of the Crater
Although the Union troops were initially successful, a Confederate counterattack pushed them back to their own lines.
4. Battle of the Crater Map
5. Blandford Church and Cemetery
The high ground around the nearby Blandford Church was the objective of the Union attack at the Battle of the Crater.