Fort Myer in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Kingdom of My Childhood

Arlington House, The Robert E. Lee Memorial

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Here the Custis and Lee family members entertained guests, strolled with suitors, read precious letters, buried their much beloved pets, communed with nature, engaged in spiritual reflection, and enjoyed the shade and solitude of a wooden arbor.

In particular, the Custis-Lee women bonded in the dirt of this garden. Mary Custis Lee dug in this garden alongside her mother, from the time she could hold a hoe, until her hands crippled. Each of her four daughters dug the same dirt with her, creating their own special spaces and memories.

The enslaved also labored in the garden: weeding, hauling manure, and buckets of water.

After the death of Mrs. Custis, Agnes Lee recalled:
"I have been working in my garden. O how grandma enjoyed the garden! When I look at her flowers they remind me so of her. She has gone to a land where the flowers are far more beautiful."

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby.

3. Mildred Lee
Mildred Lee, the youngest daughter of Mary Custis Lee and Robert E. Lee described the garden as "the kingdom of my childhood."
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Rose
Roses from Arlington were famous throughout the area; guests left with armloads of every species. In season, and when at home, Robert E. Lee gathered roses each morning to adorn the breakfast plates of his mother -in-law, wife, daughters and female guests.
5. Volunteers
Today volunteers don period dress to evoke a spirit of a bygone era.