Fort Myer in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sailors, Coast Guardsmen and Marines of African and Asian-Pacific Descent

Cooks, Stewards, and Messmen

Inscription.
In memory of all U.S. Sailors, Coast Guardsmen and Marines of African and Asian-Pacific Descent who honorably served officers as cooks, stewards and messmen on U.S. Navy ships and bases and who valiantly manned battle stations during World War II and all other major conflicts.

The emblem of the Units K-West and B-East Mess Attendants Association, USN 1932-1974, is at the top of the marker. On either side of this emblem are the words,

"We Served. We Fought. We Died. We Survived."

Erected 1998 by Units K-West and B-East, USN, Mess Attendants Association.

1. The Messman Chronicles: African Americans in the U.S. Navy, 1932-1943. Google Books website entry (Submitted on December 28, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Cook First Class William Pinckney. Naval History and Heritage Command website entry (Submitted on December 28, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Doris Miller. Naval History and Heritage Command website entry (Submitted on December 28, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Sailors, Coast Guardsmen and Marines of African and Asian-Pacific Descent -
Marker and Memorial Cedar Tree, ANC, Section 2.
Steward's mates, Stewardsmen, Filipinos, Guamanians, Chamorros, Chinese, Asian-Pacific Island Americans; Remedio Cabacar; Marion Kemp; Alonzo Swann; Chester Wright

A delegation from the Units K-West and B-East Mess Attendants Association commemorate the 10th anniversary of the marker's dedication at Arlington National Cemetery.
4. Veterans of the Navy's Messman/Steward "branch" and friends
Marker dedication ceremony, September 18, 1998. Remedio Cabacar, Senior Chief Steward, USN, Ret. - Commander, Veterans of Foreign Wars Generals MacArthur/Lim Post 5471; seated center-middle, next to former Mess Attendant Alonzo Swan of Gary, Indiana, a belated recipient of the Navy Cross (one of at least three other messman/anti-aircraft gunners) ultimately decorated for heroism aboard the USS INTREPID during an horrific suicide bomber attack on their all-minority battle station, "Gun Tub Ten", on October 29, 1944.
5. Then-president of the "Units K-West and B-East" Association, Marion Kemp
addressing the dedication audience. Others on the podium include: Rear Admirals Hacker and Weaver, Vice Admiral Samuel Gravely (the Navy's first Black flag officer), and Admiral Paul Reason (then CIC Atlantic Fleet).
6. "Navy Mess Attendants and Stewards" Marker (in the mess hall at the U.S. Naval Academy)
This Marker is dedicated to all of our shipmates and unsung trailblazers of African and Asian-Pacific ancestry who proudly served with honor and distinction as Messmen and Stewards in the Naval Academy's midshipman's mess, many of whom made the ultimate sacrifice as American Sailors in war and in peace.
Hereby placed in King Hall, this marker is an enduring symbol of the dignity and respect these Sailors earned and the United States Naval Academy's pledge to never forget the cost of their sacrifices, the depth of their committment, or the lasting value of their service to the United States of America and the United States Navy.
September 17, 2008.
7. Congressman Elijah Cummings and Master Chief Steward Chester Wright unveil the USNA marker.
This tribute to the Navy's messmen and stewards in general, and to those who served at the Naval Academy in particular, stemmed from an initiative presented by the Units K-West and B-East Mess Attendants Association in 2007.