Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Appalachian Trail and Benton MacKaye

and
Benton MacKaye
as a
National Planning Pioneer

Conceived by Benton MacKaye in 1921 as a walking trail from New England to Georgia, the Appalachian Trail was a pioneering invention in regional interconnection. MacKaye's work in regional planning theory and practice also laid the foundations for the Tennessee Valley Authority, the Rural Resettlement Administration program of the 1930s, and the Civilian Conservation Corps. The National Trails System Act of 1968 made the Appalachian Trail the spinal cord of a fourteen-state greenway and the premier component of a national system of scenic and historic trails.

Erected 2000 by The American Institute of Certified Planners, The Society for American City and Regional Planning History & The West Virginia Planning Association.

1. Appalachian National Scenic Trail. (Submitted on December 17, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Appalachian Trail Conservancy. (Submitted on December 17, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Benton MacKaye at Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 17, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)