Financial District in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Montgomery Block

Inscription.
This, San Francisco’s first fireproof building erected in 1853 by Henry Wager Helleck, was the headquarters for many outstanding lawyers, financiers, writers, actors and artists. James King of William, editor of the Bulletin, died here after being shot by James Casey, May 14, 1856. Escaping destruction in the fire of 1906, the building is preserved in memory of those who lived and worked in it.

Plaque below The Montgomery Block marker.
Montgomery Block
1853 – 1959

Erected by California State Park Commission in Cooperation with the Society of California Pioneers. (Marker Number 80.)

More about this marker. This marker is currently located in the north lobby of the Trans-America Building. It was originally placed on the Montgomery Block building which was demolished in 1959.

Regarding The Montgomery Block. Built in 1853 as the largest commercial building west of the Mississippi, the huge brick Montgomery Block building served initially as studios and apartments for writers including Mark Twain, Bret Harte, Ambrose Bierce, Robert Louis Stevenson, Jack London, George Sterling, and Emma Goldman. The building miraculously survived the San Francisco earthquake and fire of 1906.

"New Deal Artists and Programs During the Depression". (San Francisco) Found entry featuring the Montgomery Block (Submitted on November 11, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Pony Express plaque in the lobby of the Trans-America Building
The Pony Express
1860 – 1861

Pony Express
Western Terminus No. 2

This was the location of the building known as the “Montgomery Block”. It was originally called the Washington Block when built. On October 3, 1860 it became the new headquarters of the Central Overland California & Pike’s Peak Express Company that owned and operated the 1860-1861 Pony Express. They had moved here and operated out of Olney’s Washoe Stock Exchange at this site.
Sponsored by Bill & Jo Pasley, Steven & Rhonda Hembree, Joseph L. Schroeder and the Pony Express Trail Association, Joe Nardone – Historian
In 1955, Oliver P. Stidger, who had saved the Monkey Block from dynamiting in 1906, unveiled a plaque naming the building an historic site.
5. The Montgomery Block in the 1860s.
6. The Montgomery Block in the 1930s.