Near Fort Lee in Prince George County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Infantry Earthworks

Inscription.
“Attacking entrenchments has been tried so often and with such fearful losses that even the stupidest private now knows that it cannot succeed, and the natural consequence follows; the men will not try it. The very sight of a bank of earth brings them to a dead halt.”
- Col. Charles Wainwright, USA, June 18, 1864

Re-created here are samples of some of the infantry earthworks that ringed Petersburg – works that one man said made the landscape resemble “an immense prairie dog village.”

As the siege wore on, assaults against entrenched positions became rare. Most of the pitched battles at Petersburg took place beyond the flanks of the armies, as the Federals inexorably pushed westward to cut the rail lines and roads into the city.

Erected by Petersburg National Battlefield - National Park Service - Dept. of the Interior.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 37° 13.96′ N, 77° 21.27′ W. Marker was near Fort Lee, Virginia, in Prince George County. Marker was on Siege Road, on the left when traveling south. Marker

More about this marker. The left portion of the marker contains a sketch of fortifications with the caption The pickets gave warning of attack. Obstructions like abatis, fraises, and chevaux-de-frise were designed to slow an enemy advance. Infantry in the earthworks and artillery in nearby batteries and forts could then decimate the attacking lines.

The right side of the marker is a drawing of trench fortifications with the caption The trenches offered little shelter from the weather. In this 1864 sketch (below), troops huddle under makeshift shade shelters.

2. Fortifications at Tour Stop 3
Examples of various fortifications are in the area of the marker.
Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. New Marker At This Location also titled "Infantry Earthworks".

1. Siege of Petersburg. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 11, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Siege of Petersburg: The Longest Military Event of the Civil War. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on April 13, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Artillery Fortifications
The fortifications at this site demonstrate the difficulty encountered by any troops attempting to charge them.
4. Siege Encampment Exhibit - Picket Trench.
5. Siege Encampment Exhibit - Revetment & Gabion.