Morton in Renville County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Solid Friendships

Inscription.
Made of solid granite, the “Friendly Indian Monument” was dedicated in 1899 in honor of six Dakota Indians who befriended and protected government employees, immigrant settlers, missionaries, or aided soldiers during the United States – Dakota Conflict of 1862, most often at the risk of their own lives.

Ana'wang ma'ni
Galloping Walks
Simon Ana'wang ma' ni
Ana'wang ma'ni assisted a woman and child to safety during the Conflict. He also served as one of General Henry Sibley's scouts during the years after the United States - Dakota Conflict of 1862.

Maqhkahto Heiya win
She is a Strong Determined Woman
Mary Crooks
Mahkahto Heiya win assisted in the protection of many captives.

Paul Ma'zakute'ma'ni
Shoots as He Walks
Little Paul
Ma'zakute'ma'ni spoke against the Conflict at Dakota councils and advocated the release of the captives held by Chief Little Crow. After the Conflict he served as an army scout for Sibley. Before the Conflict he rescued Miss Gardner from White Spider's camp along the James River after the Spirit Lake Massacre of 1857.

Snasna’win
Tinkling
Maggie Brass
Snasna’win purchased 14 year old Mary Schwandt for the price of a pony from a Dakota warrior and
adopted her as her own during the United States - Dakota Conflict of 1862 to protect her from harm.

Tonwanetaton
Faces the Village
Lorenzo Lawrence
Tonwanetaton led a number of settlers to the safety of Fort Ridgely during the United States-Dakota Conflict of 1862. During the Battle of Wood Lake and after the Conflict, he served as a scout for Sibley.

Anpe'tuto'keca
Good Sounding Voice
John Other Day
Anpe'tuto'keca led 62 Yellow Medicine (Upper Sioux) Agency employees and their families to the safety of Shakopee at the beginning of the United States - Dakota Conflict of 1862. He then enlisted in the military as a scout for Sibley where he fought alongside Sibley's troops.

There are only 6 names on the "Friendly Indian Monument," but many more aided those of white descent who are not listed here.

The two Morton monuments dedicated in the 1890’s portray the negative sentiments of many Minnesota citizens towards Dakota Indians after the United States – Dakota Conflict of 1862. This is evidenced by the fact that the monuments were dedicated to the soldiers who fought at Birch Coulee and to those Dakota who aided the settlers, agency employees, or missionaries. There are no monuments here that commemorate those Dakota who strived to protect their families and homeland by participating
2. Close-up of Map
in the Conflict.

Struggles for a Home
The Minnesota River Valley has a story to tell about indigenous people struggling to make a home amid a changing environment. The Minnesota River Valley also has a story to tell about the struggles of the pioneering immigrant families who eventually created one of the most productive agricultural areas in the world.

The Minnesota River Valley Scenic Byway
Funded in part by Federal Highway Administration
logos of: America's Byways; Renville County; Scenic Byway Minnesota River Valley

Monument to the Faithful Indians

More about this marker. All six Dakota names on this marker are spelled differently than the same names engraved on the nearby monument. This marker notes the name of the monument as the Friendly Indian Monument. Completed in December, 1899, by the Minnesota Valley Historical Society, the monument was also known as the Faithful Indians' Monument.