Anoka in Anoka County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Circle of Life

The Dakota and Ojibwa people believed that the confluence of two great rivers was a sacred place.

The Point was used as an encampment and gathering place for several tribes. It was also a meeting place to form hunting parties going north into the game-rich white pine forests on the upper Rum River.

These encampments were in the form of a circle. The Dakota believed that the circles symbolized the universe within which all elements are contained and have equal status.

The sacred campfire circle formed the structure for spirituality, tribal government, community life, family relationships and social interaction. These values were expressed in songs and dances around the sacred circle.

More about this marker. painting captions:
• Courtesy of the Minnesota Historical Society.