Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Katherine Harwood Waller Barrett

Inscription. Born nearby at Clifton, Katherine Harwood Waller Barrett earned medical and nursing degrees. She devoted her professional life to the care and education of unmarried pregnant women, a group previously treated as outcasts. With philanthropist Charles Nelson Crittenton, Barrett founded a rescue home for unmarried pregnant girls in Atlanta in 1893. After her move to Northern Virginia, they co-founded the national Florence Crittenton Mission, the first philanthropic institution chartered by Congress. Supported by presidents, Barrett pursued her pioneering work nationally and internationally. For the first time for a woman, the flag at the Virginia State Capitol was lowered at her death in 1925.

Erected 2008 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-135.)

More about this marker. The marker was approved in 2008. However, it was not installed until 2012. The dedication and unveiling ceremony was held October 27, 2012.

Regarding Katherine Harwood Waller Barrett. Clifton, her family home, is located on the Potomac River, a short drive east along Route 611. The home is private and not viewable from public roads.

Kate Waller Barrett Elementary School located at 150 Duffey Dr. Stafford, VA 22556 was built in 2002.
There is also a Kate Waller Barrett Elementary School in Arlington County, VA.

In front of Widewater Fire and Recue
3. Dr. Kate Waller Barrett
This portrait of Kate Waller Barrett hangs in the Kate Waller Barrett Branch of the Alexandria Virginia Public Library.
4. Kate Waller Barrett, M.D. c. 1857-1925
Humanitarian, Social Activist

“A woman without fear, with a great heart equal to her brilliant mind, a leader in every movement for the advancement of humankind, a champion of unpopular causes. The cause of the outcast woman, the cause of the ill-treated prisoner, the cause of those disbarred by circumstance from educational or social opportunity, the cause of the disfranchised woman, the cause of the disabled World War veteran – these difficult and at times disheartening movements absorbed her attention, but never caused her to lose her abundant faith, her youthful enthusiasm and her love of all sorts and conditions of people.” — Adele Clark

President, National Florence Crittenton Mission 1909-1925
National President, American Legion Auxiliary 1922-1923
President, National Council of Women 1911-1916
Member, Board of Visitors, College of William & Mary 1921-1925
Virginia State Regent, Daughters of the American Revolution 1919-1925
"Virginia's most distinguished woman"
— Governor E. Lee Trinkle

The Kate Waller Barrett Library building was donated in 1937 by Robert South Barrett and Viola Tupper Barrett Dedicated May 2010 Kate Waller Barrett Chapter National Society Daughters of the American Revolution
Plaque in the Kate Waller Barrett Branch of the Alexandria Virginia Public Library
Library of Congress