Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ronald Reagan

Inscription. The statue of Ronald Wilson Reagan, 40th President of the United States from 1981-1989, is located northeast of this location at the driving entrance to Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport.

In 1987, President Reagan's Secretary of Transportation Elizabeth Dole provided the leadership to achieve historic legislation transferring operational control of this airport from the federal government to the Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority. The transfer ensured the development of the current airport, a historic gateway to our Nation's Capital.

The 9-foot bronze statue on President Reagan was sculpted by Chas Fagan of North Carolina and was dedicated on November 1, 2011 during the centennial year of President Reagan's birth.

This statue was made possible by the Ronald Reagan Presidential Foundation, Secretary Elizabeth Dole and additional generous contributions by beloved friends of President Reagan listed below: The Hon. Barbara McDonnell Barrett and Mr. Craig Barrett; The Hon. Frank C. Carlucci and Mrs. Marcia M. Carlucci; Mrs. Anne Coors; The Hon. Elizabeth Dole; Mr. Philip H. Geier, Jr.; Mr. Donald M. Kendall; The Hon. Joseph Carlton Petrone and Mrs. Augusta Petrone; The G. Marlyne Sexton Family

Erected 2011 by The Ronald Reagan Presidential Foundation
.