Fort Laramie in Goshen County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Commissary Storehouse

Fort Laramie National Historic Site

— Visitor Center —

Inscription. This building was completed in 1884. It was built as a commissary storage facility. As such it would have been primarily divided into two large storerooms: one for meat and one for flour, rice, and beans. Three or four smaller rooms would have been used as offices, an "issue room" and a storage room for canned goods. This building also had a partial cellar with a trap door for use with a hand-operated elevator, rations and other official army food items were issued from this building. A commissary officer and sergeant ran the operation.

Erected by National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.

2. Marker at Fort Laramie