Amherstburg in Essex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Fort Defences

Fort Defences

In front of you is a recreated piece of the fort's palisade, a vertical wall of sharpened logs. This wall surrounded the fort, linking the four diamond-shaped corner projections, called bastions. Around each bastion, the palisade ran in the bottom of a ditch that served as an additional defence against attacking soldiers.

The diamond shape of the bastions allowed cannons to fire on soldiers approaching adjacent areas of the palisade.

This 24-pounder cannon represents the guns mounted in each of the bastions during the War of 1812.

Defenses du fort

En face de vous se dresse une partie reconstruite de la palissade du fort, un mur de deux mètres de billes de bois affûtées. Ce mur encerclait le fort, reliant entre elles les projections en forme de losange situées aux quatre coins. Autour de chacun des remparts, la palissade était aménagée le long d'un fossé qui offrait une défense supplémentaire contre les soldats attaquants.

Les remparts en forme de losange permettaient da tirer au canon sur les soldats s'approchant des endroits adjacents à la palissade.

Ce canon tirant des boulets de 24 livres représente les canons installés sur chacun des remparts lors de la Guerre de 1812.

Erected by
Parks Canada.

Close-up view of the large text section displayed on the historical marker.
Close-up view of the small text section displayed on the historical marker.
A close-up view of the top picture displayed on the historical marker, showing a cross section view of the earthworks and ditch defenses of the fort.
A close-up view of the bottom pictures displayed on the historical marker.
View of the historical marker situated on a National Park walkway, that runs along the Detroit River, with a view of the fort museum (brick building) and entrance in the background of the picture.
View of the featured historical marker, situated on the far left side of a cluster of two markers, with a view of the fort palisade and southwest bastion in the background.
View of the featured historical marker, situated on the far left side of a cluster of two markers, with a view of the fort museum (brick building) and entrance gate in the background.
View from the area of the historical marker of the southwest bastion, and the canon positioned near the British flag.
View, looking northeast, of the outer point of the southwest bastion of Fort Malden.