Grantsville in Garrett County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Crash of a United States B-52 Bomber

— Mountain District American Legion Monument —

1. Mountain District American Legion Monument
Inscription. This monument is dedicated to the citizens of this area who gave their time and their energy and their skill, for more than five days in sub zero weather and deep snow, to assist the air and ground rescue teams in recovering the victims of a crash of a United States B-52 bomber on a routine flight over this area on January 13, 1964.

(left pane) In memory and as a tribute to Major Robert L. Payne, Major Robert E. Townley, S/Sgt. Melvin Wooten, and the survivors Major Thomas W. McCormick and Captain Parker C. Peedin.

(right pane) Erected by Mountain District of the American Legion, Department of Maryland, in recognition of the gallant men of the United States Air Force who are constantly vigilant in protecting the security and freedom of these United States and to the citizens of this area who by their example here, stand also ready to lend a helping hand.

Erected 1964 by the Mountain District of the American Legion, Department of Maryland, in July.

Regarding Crash of a United States B-52 Bomber. The B-52 Strato-Fortress was on a routine mission carrying two 24-megaton nuclear bombs. This was the height of the Cold War and 12 atomic-bomb laden aircraft such as this were airborne at all times. The B-52 crashed on Big Savage Mountain near Lonaconing, during a violent snow storm after the tail fin broke off during massive turbulence. Three of the crew died, two survived. The ordnance was recovered.

1. A Night To Remember. 2002 article by Dan Whetzel in Mountain Discoveries. “Three states and two counties in the
Western Maryland region will never forget the winter storm of ’64, when a massive B-52 bomber crashed in the night.” (Submitted on July 6, 2008.)

2. B-52 Crash. Five pages of original photos and newspaper clippings on the Salisbury, Pennsylvania Historical Web Site (Submitted on July 6, 2008.)

3. Plaque on the grounds of the memorial