Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Australian Aviators

To the memory of the Australian aviators Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith and Captain Charles T. P. Ulm.
This plaque is dedicated by the Board of Port Commissioners of the City of Oakland as a permanent tribute to the courage and foresight of these gallant airmen.
Their aeronautical exploits – starting in 1928 with the pioneering flight of the Southern Cross from Oakland to Australia and thence continued around the globe by Kingsford-Smith to complete at Oakland the aerial circumnavigation of the world – contributed greatly to the progress of aviation and demonstrated the practicability of regular transoceanic air service.

Erected by Port Commissioners of the City of Oakland.

1. Kingsford Smith, Sir Charles Edward - Australian Dictionary of Biography. His contribution to civil aviation was an effort of faith and stamina and places him among the world's notable pioneers. Lean, with 'cool blue eyes', generous mouth and terse manner, he is featured on the Australian $20 note. Sydney's airport is named after him and there is a memorial to him, Taylor and Ulm at Anderson Park, Sydney. The Southern Cross is on view at Brisbane airport. (Submitted on January 10, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Southern Cross (aircraft) - Wikipedia. Southern Cross is the name of the Fokker F.VIIb/3m trimotor monoplane which in 1928 was flown by Australian aviator Sir Charles Kingsford Smith and his crew in the first ever trans-Pacific flight to Australia from the
mainland United States, about 7,250 miles (11,670 km).
(Submitted on January 10, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)