Bloody Sunday

Inscription.

This mural depicts the events of 30th January 1972 when the British Army opened fire on a civil rights demonstration, killing 14 people. A local priest waves a bloodstained handkerchief at the soldiers as he leads a group of men, carry the body of the youngest victim, away from the scene of the shooting. A soldier stands on a civil rights banner: this speaks of the price that people pay for democratic freedom.

What makes our work unique is that, both as artists and as citizens, we are part of the story that we feel compelled to tell.

————————

This plaque is dedicated
to the memory of
revolutionary Republican socialist
'Red' Micky Doherty 1944 - 2003
founder member of the Í.N.L.A. and Í.R.S.P.
wounded on Bloody Sunday

life springs from death,
and from the graves of
patriot men and women
spring living nations - PH Pearse

erected by his family
friends and comrades

Erected 1997 by The Bogside Artists.

1. Bloody Sunday, 30 January 1972: What Happened?. (Submitted on January 11, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Bogside Artists and Their Derry Murals. (Submitted on January 11, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Bloody Sunday Mural