Produce and Waterfront in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Jack London

1876-1916

Inscription.
In 1886, ten year old Jack London traveled to Oakland with his family and led the rough and ready life of countless other working class lads of that era. Though he labored at menial jobs, the world of books captured his imagination at an early age and his mind remained open to new ideas and learning. Jack London’s life and career were influenced by the colorful yarns from hard-drinking sailors and risk-taking oyster pirates that he heard in Heinold’s Saloon. A year in the frozen Yukon provided additional inspiration for his writing. During his brief, brilliant career, London produced over fifty volumes of novels, essays, short stories and newspaper reports. In 1916, at the age of forty, he died as he lived.

“I would rather be ashes than dust! I would rather that my spark should burn out in a brilliant blaze than it should be stifled by dry rot.”

Donated in memory of

Jules and Silvia Rodesta

Erected by Port of Oakland.

More about this marker. This marker is located in Jack London Square. Jack London Square is closed to vehicular traffic

Statue of Jack London in the background.

3. Statue of Jack London
The plaque below reads:

“I would rather be ashes than dust!
I would rather that my spark should burn out in a brilliant blaze
than it should be stifled by dry rot.
I would rather be a superb meteor, every atom of me
in magnificent glow, than a sleepy and permanent planet.
The proper function of man is to live, not to exist. I shall not waste my days in trying to prolong them. I shall use my time."
- Jack London –

Jack London